A-Z tag...

Thursday, January 29, 2009

...the second time around! I think I've already did this tag in my other blog a month ago, but Ms. Anne is so nice to remember me so I'm posting it again. (^_^) Thank you poh!!! Hmmm... let's see if I've changed... lolz!

Here it goes..

A- Attached or Single? - SINGLE...parin! (palakpakan!)
B- Best Friend? - Muy-Muy
C- Cake or pie? - CAKE!!! forever and ever..
D- Day of choice? - Saturday
E- Essential item? - facial wipes
F- Favorite Color? - black & brown
G- Gummy Bears or Worms? - whatever..hehe!
H- Hometown? - "Asia's Latin City a.k.a "city of bombers! hihi..
I- Indulgence? - f00d! and massage.. :D
J- June or July? - July
K- Kids? - noisy!
L- Life is not complete w/o - what I have now, nakz!
M- Marriage date? - n0sebleed!
N- Number of magazine subscriptions - no subscriptions
O- Orange or apple? - banana... diet eh! hehe..
P- Phobias? - frogs, water
Q- Quotes? - "watch out! I'm gonna be a star!"
R- Reason to smile? - the beauty of life..wiNkz!
S- Season of choice? - fall! haha... ambisyosa!
T- Tag people - Gangix, Dolly, Vetriz, and ms. Pam
U- Unknown fact about me - i really don't like fLowers! hehe..
V- Vegetable? - love it!!!
W- Worst habit? - uh! many.. O.C eh!
X- Xray or ultrasound? - xRAy
Y- Your favorite foods? - seafood and desserts...yum!
Z- Zodiac sign - cancer


Monday, January 26, 2009

Yesterday I was feeling perfectly fine. I thought, duh! I miss feeling sick. I wanna rest, sleep and sleep and sleep. I want to have that dose of medicine and the hot chicken soup that mama makes. Runny-nose, sneeze to death and just hide behind my blanket. Yeah! I'm weird. And for that, my wish was granted!

I felt so sick last night! Until now actually. I have terrible colds and my head is so painful. I've took some medicine already, maybe that's why I feel so weird now. I'm hungry and yet I'm full. Tired and yet I couldn't catch my sleep. Haiiizzzt!

Nahhh karon... tagam! (^_^)


Wednesday, January 21, 2009

What is a smile? In dictionaries, it is defined as a facial expression in which the corners of the mouth curve slightly upward, expressing amusement, approval, or joy... a nonverbal way of communicating one's emotions to others. So does smiling really make a difference? Well, when someone gave us a smile, it brought us a sense of relief and made us feel relaxed. The absence of it however made us feel nervous or even rejected.

Indeed smile, when genuine melts away the ice of suspicion and removes tension. It soften hearts frozen of disbelief and mistrust. It brings joy and sunshine to many. It says, "I understand. Don't worry." The appeal of, "I hope we can be friends." This powerful tool can be YOUR smile...


Sunday, January 18, 2009

Good morning! Wheeew..! I haven't updated this blog since monday, though I love to. My life for the past week had been tremendously boring and steady, lol! Everything seems so mellow, wish I'll have a blast. Does it have to do with the weather? Yeah I think so! It's been cold and dark here in my place, plus the internet suckz! Hmmm.. enough of my reasoning. Obviously, there's nothing sensible I can share with you right now. (^_^)

Happy Sunday!

"Titanic 2"...???

Monday, January 12, 2009

I admit, more than 10 years ago I was one of the many millions who fell crazy in love with the movie Titanic. Got depressed with the ending, memorized the movie theme song "my heart will go on," LOL! and became a LEO and KATE fan..hehe! The movie was such a phenomenon, but unlike other box office movies, you won't be expecting a sequel to it definitely!

So imagine my awe when I got to see "Titanic: Two the Surface". The sequel, Leonardo's character Jack Dawson is found frozen among the wreckage of Titanic, where he is brought back to the surface and thawed. He then escapes and is on the run from authorities of New York City looking for Rose, only to find out she's dead.

Yeah great right? But does it sound true? Since I had goosebumps watching the trailer, I really surf it through my reliable sources..hahaha! I totally thought that this was real, until I read all the reviews and landed into this site of beautiful trailer mash-ups,.. All I can say is... "OMG! nicely done huh! infairness... murag tinood! LOL!

Wondering if the movie is real??? Just click it here... (^_^)

sh0w me the beast!

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

He's deep voice wakes me up every morning from my vivid dreams. He's footsteps disturbs my sanity and takes away the calm within me. I can do nothing about it for we lived in the same brown roof with the rest of the guys. We have nothing in common, except that we're both stubborn. We often argue on things, these and that. I sometimes feel this beast is born to laugh into my ears filling them with tones of mockery and sarcasm. Well, I guess that's how siblings are...lol!

The beast is my older brother. (^_^) We often argue, we always fight. He's born 7 years older than I am, so I guess that's what you call language barrier, hahaha! But my brother is no monster at all. I guess I'm the monster after all! LOL! Now that he's in Cebu, I mean his work demands him to stay there so he's staying there...duh! Meaning, it's party time for me! Just kidding, I'll miss my brother's cunning and annoyance definitely, hehe! But it also means great things, I can go to Cebu anytime I want... yea boy! So see you s00n beast...! See ya bro!

Sibulao part 2

Friday, January 2, 2009

A fun way to end the year...go somewhere. And so we did, last monday we went to Sibulao, one of my most favorite place on earth. Where life's simple joys exist, where I can be a child again, where every thing is simple and true. I'm thankful to Rixa, she's the one who took us there...hehe! Anyways, our Sibulao/Vitali escapade was really full of fun! The 48 years hike, bonding with the hungry mosqitoes, the ride with Mr. Carabao are just few of the many exciting moments we had there. It's nice to experience life in the bukid once in a while, to breath fresh air and be real. Hmmmm...enough of my story, let me share you more of our pics... (^_^)

a pose before the trek..ASG bah? hehe..

let the journey begin...

haha! that's ako..

atabay ni "Sadako"...whooooo!

"pahagad ride!" wheeee!

kataying the chicken...hehe!

preparing for our candlelite dinner...

during our preaching tour...posing sah...

on our way home...

more pics on my other blog..hehe!